<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Stone Hill Books - vintage paperbacks]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/4553_logo.jpg</url>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Stone Hill Books]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Beyond the Law by Edward D. Radin Popular Library, (1953) 1st printing]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/beyond-the-law-by-edward-d-radin-popular-library-1953-1st-printing</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/beyond-the-law-by-edward-d-radin-popular-library-1953-1st-printing"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1542356_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.00</strong><br />Beyond the LawEdward D. Radin Popular Library, 1953 First PrintingTrue Tales of Crime and Violence.Great cover art.? Good, hinge crease on front wrap but spine is not creased, biding swuare and tight, a few tiny spots of color loss, fade to the green dyed page edges, very slightly tanned pages, still very supple. sku 9111508....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 20:11:11 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Fate of the Immodest Blonde by Patrick Quentin Pocket Book #676]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-fate-of-the-immodest-blonde-by-patrick-quentin-pocket-book-676</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-fate-of-the-immodest-blonde-by-patrick-quentin-pocket-book-676"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1542336_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.50</strong><br />The Fate of the Immodest BlondePatrick Quentin Pocket Book #676 (1950)First paperback printing, statedTitle originally published in hardback as a Puzzle for Pilgrims. Essentially fine.? Spine uncreased, unmarked, negligible handling marks, red dyed page edges pristine.? Pages are clear and light, not tanned.? Nice cooy.sku 9111507....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 19:54:39 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Just Around the Coroner by Stuart Brock Dell Mapback #337 (1948) 1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/just-around-the-coroner-by-stuart-brock-dell-mapback-337-1948-1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/just-around-the-coroner-by-stuart-brock-dell-mapback-337-1948-1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1542311_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.50</strong><br />Just Around the CoronerStuart BrockDell Mapback #337 (1948)1st paperback printingA Peter Cory mystery.? Stuart Brock is a pseudonym for Louis Trimble.Very good. Very mild touches to wrappers, spine not creased.? Page edges blue dyed, top edge a bit faded.? Penciled notation on half-title page, else clean, unmarked.sku 9111506....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 19:37:03 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Holiday for Murder by Agatha Christie Avon Book #124 (1947) 1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/a-holiday-for-murder-by-agatha-christie-avon-book-124-1947-1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/a-holiday-for-murder-by-agatha-christie-avon-book-124-1947-1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1542257_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />A Holiday for MurderAgatha Christie Avon Book #124 (1947)First softcover printingFirst published in hardback in the UK as Hercule Poirot's Christmas in 1938, then in the US in 1939 retitled as Murder for Christmas.? Retitled for the first paperback edition to A Holiday for Murder, this current edition of 1947.There is lightly stamped number on the front wrapper, a faint corner crease to upper fore, a couple of faint marks to the red dyed page edges.? The interior pages are slightly tanned but st....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 19:07:34 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Easy To Kill by Agatha Christie Pocket Book #319 (1945) 1st printing]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/easy-to-kill-by-agatha-christie-pocket-book-319-1945-1st-printing</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/easy-to-kill-by-agatha-christie-pocket-book-319-1945-1st-printing"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1541679_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />Easy To KillAgatha Christie Pocket Book #319 (1945) 1st Pocket Books printing, statedFirst published in the UK as Murder is Easy in 1939, then in the U.S. in the same year by Dodd, Mead under the Easy to Kill title.? This Pocket Books softcover edition was published in 1945. Very good to near fine copy.? The spine head and tail are a little worn, the lower fore-corner has a faint, not complete corner crease. Red dyed page edges smooth, top slightly faded near spine, otherwise dark and even.? Spi....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 18:42:11 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett Pocket Books #196 (1944)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-thin-man-by-dashiell-hammett-pocket-books-196-1944</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-thin-man-by-dashiell-hammett-pocket-books-196-1944"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1540770_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.50</strong><br />The Thin ManDashiell Hammett Pocket Books #196 later printing, 1944The classic detective mystery, once described as the "best detective story yet written in America".? Marked the debut of Nick and Nora Charles (and of course Asta).? This is the only novel with these characters, marking the end of Hammett's writing career.? The other Nick &amp; Nora movies were created first as movies.Condition is very good with rubbed wear to surfaces and hinge edge, opening crease at front hinge, no spine creas....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 18:14:06 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[No Hands on the Clock by Geoffrey Homes Bantam #52 (1946) first pb]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/no-hands-on-the-clock-by-geoffrey-homes-bantam-52-1946-first-pb</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/no-hands-on-the-clock-by-geoffrey-homes-bantam-52-1946-first-pb"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1539654_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.50</strong><br />No Hands on the ClockGeoffrey Homes Bantam #52 (1946)First Paperback edition, statedA Humphrey Campbell Mystery.? Classic hard-boiled tale.End paper map.? Condition is good, mild touches to edges, spine, while not deeply creases, has a couple of rough spots. Last page, with author's biography and Bantam catalog over, has lower section torn away, rear free end paper with some penciled number annotations.sku 9111502....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 16:17:04 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[He Wouldn't Kill Patience Carter Dickson Dell Mapback~1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/he-wouldnt-kill-patience-carter-dickson-dell-mapback1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/he-wouldnt-kill-patience-carter-dickson-dell-mapback1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1539311_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />He Wouldn't Kill PatienceorMurder at the ZooCarter Dickson (John Dickson Carr)Dell Mapback #370 (1950)First pb printing"Hell breaks loose at the zoo when magician and murder meet" ?Sir Henry Merrivale is on the the case.?Great story line as is Carr's wont.?Here is a [link] to the?Wikipedia?article about this title.Good to near very good, square, slight crease to spine but still strong, one small "half-moon" crease to wrap fore-edge, one light corner crease to rear wrap. Green dyed page edges smo....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2009 22:17:07 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Homicide Hussy by Atha McGuire Gold Medal #502 (1955) 1st printing]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/homicide-hussy-by-atha-mcguire-gold-medal-502-1955-1st-printing</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/homicide-hussy-by-atha-mcguire-gold-medal-502-1955-1st-printing"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1539309_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.50</strong><br />Homicide HussyAtha McGuire Gold Medal #502 (1955)First printingVery good condition.? Spine uncreased, unmarked, pages just slightly tanned and still quite supple.? A few creases visible in black areas of rear wraps but none are sharp, book lays flat and square.sku 9111404....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2009 21:45:50 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Cowl of Doom by Edward Ronns 1938 Hangman's House #13]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-cowl-of-doom-by-edward-ronns-1938-hangmans-house-13</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-cowl-of-doom-by-edward-ronns-1938-hangmans-house-13"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1539307_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />The Cowl of DoomEdward RonnsParsee Pubilcations, A Hangman's House Mystery #13 (1938)Hard-boiled action thriller.Previously published under the title Death in a Lighthouse by Phoenix Press.Very good.? Spine shows some creases but still tight with no splitting, pages age-tanned but still supple, binding solid. ?sku 9111403....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2009 21:33:48 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Tales of Chinatown by Sax Rohmer (1950) Popular Library 1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/tales-of-chinatown-by-sax-rohmer-1950-popular-library-1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/tales-of-chinatown-by-sax-rohmer-1950-popular-library-1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1539305_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$25.00</strong><br />Tales of ChinatownSax Rohmer (1950) Popular Library #217 (1950)First printingStories by the creator of Fu Manchu. ?Condition is good+, near very good.? there is one small dent, or "ding" on the spine edge at about the midpoint, one mild opening crease at spine center, very mild wear to wrap edges.? Greed dyed page edges clear, evenly colored, the top edge is a bit faded.? There is a rubber stamp of a V.F.W. Auxiliary on the free endpaper and top of page one.? Pages are very lightly tanned, nearl....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2009 21:08:21 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Who Killed Aunt Maggie? Medora Field (1939) Popular Library]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/who-killed-aunt-maggie-medora-field-1939-popular-library</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/who-killed-aunt-maggie-medora-field-1939-popular-library"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1539302_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$8.00</strong><br />Who Killed Aunt Maggie? Medora Field Popular Library #72 (1939)First paperback printing (NAP)Republic Pictures released a movie version of this title in 1940.Condition is fair to good, 1 1/2" tear along lower front hinge, front &amp; rear hinge crease, spine shows no creasing.? Mild edge wear.? Green dyed edges faded, pages a bit tanned but still supple.sku 9111401(1939) First paperback printing (NAP)? Republic Pictures released a movie version of this title in 1940.? Condition is fair to good, ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2009 20:49:39 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Yellow Overcoat~Frank Gruber~Popular Library 188 '42 1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-yellow-overcoatfrank-gruberpopular-library-188-42-1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-yellow-overcoatfrank-gruberpopular-library-188-42-1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1537973_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$10.00</strong><br />The Yellow Overcoatby Frank Gruber Popular Library #188 (1942) First Paperback Printing"Murder in the Windy City - A rapid-fire, hard-boiled mystery that doesn't pull any punches".Originally published by Dodd, Mead &amp; Co. under the pseudonym of Steve Acre.Condition is good with mild edge wear along spine, a small chip along bottom edge of front wrap, tiny corner crease of lower front corner. Pages show quite mild age tanning, are still supple. Spine uncreased, wraps smooth, colors bright, bin....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2009 19:52:26 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Mesh by Lucie Marchal (Bantam #862) 1951]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-mesh-by-lucie-marchal-bantam-862-1951</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-mesh-by-lucie-marchal-bantam-862-1951"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1524075_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.50</strong><br />The Mesh

Lucie Marchal

Bantam #862 - Bantam First Printing - 1951

Originally published in France, winner of the prize of Les Lettres Francaises in 1948.

Condition good tovery good, a crease at top of front wrap, faint red transfer stain along rear wrapper edge, red-dyed page edges a bit faded.&nbsp; Pages only slightly age tanned, still supple.&nbsp; Clean, no marks,

sku 9110807....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 09 Nov 2009 19:01:54 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Tall, Dark and Dead by Kermit Jaediker (Lion #51) 1951]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/tall-dark-and-dead-by-kermit-jaediker-lion-51-1951</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/tall-dark-and-dead-by-kermit-jaediker-lion-51-1951"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1523950_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.50</strong><br />Tall, Dark and DeadKermit JaedikerLion Books #51 (1951)"Blackmail couldn't shut him up . . . A kinfe did.Potboiler pulp mystery, great cover art.Condition: good withsku 9110805....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 09 Nov 2009 18:34:55 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Murder in the House with the Blue Eyes by J.N. Darby (1944)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/murder-in-the-house-with-the-blue-eyes-by-jn-darby-1944</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/murder-in-the-house-with-the-blue-eyes-by-jn-darby-1944"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1523401_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$8.00</strong><br />Murder in the House with the Blue Eyes 

J.N. Darby&nbsp;

An Atlas Mystery&nbsp;
Margood Publishing Corp. (1944)&nbsp;

Slightly oversized mass-market paperback (6 5/8" X 5")&nbsp;

Condition: fair to almost good, edge wear, creasing, pressure tear at middle of front wrap, one light ink mark on front.&nbsp;

sku 9110805

....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 09 Nov 2009 12:26:47 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Death in the Air by Agatha Christie (Avon #658)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/death-in-the-air-by-agatha-christie-avon-658</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/death-in-the-air-by-agatha-christie-avon-658"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1523321_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.50</strong><br />Death in the Air

Agatha Christie

Avon #658

Very good, clean, unmarked, no creases.&nbsp; Red-dyed page edges slightly faded, interior a little age tanned though pages are still supple.

Copyright page lists this as the third Avon edition, copyright date 1935 with no print date listed.

sku 9110804

....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 09 Nov 2009 11:50:48 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Death on the Nile by Agatha Christie (Avon #317) 1951]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/death-on-the-nile-by-agatha-christie-avon-317-1951</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/death-on-the-nile-by-agatha-christie-avon-317-1951"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1523324_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$8.00</strong><br />Death on the Nile

Agatha Christie

Avon 317 (1951)

Classic Christie.

"Murder strikes three times and Poirot strikes back".

Condition is good+ to very good. &nbsp;Mild edge-wear, damp stain on rear wrap, red-dyed pages edges slightly lighter in stained area, stain does not extend into interior.&nbsp; Pages lightly tanned, still supple. very slight opening curl, one opening crease on spine.&nbsp; Nice cover art.

sku 9110803
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 09 Nov 2009 11:22:35 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Dashiell Hammet: Return of the Continental Op (Dell MapBack)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/dashiell-hammet-return-of-the-continental-op-dell-mapback</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/dashiell-hammet-return-of-the-continental-op-dell-mapback"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1523339_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$35.00</strong><br />Return of the Continental Op 

Dashiell Hammet:

Dell # 154&nbsp; Mapback

Overall in very good condition, a very nice copy of this Dell Map-back classic.&nbsp; The front is smooth and uncreased with just a slight bit of the clear coat peeling on the fore-edge.&nbsp; The rear pane has some clear coat peeling along the edge as well and a mild crease line near the hinge. Colors are bright and clear. The spine shows no creases. The&nbsp; top page edges have a date stamp (Friday Mar 1947), the blue ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 08 Nov 2009 20:18:26 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
