<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Stone Hill Books - Signed]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/4553_logo.jpg</url>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Stone Hill Books]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Castle Gap and the Pecos Frontier by Patrick Dearen (signed)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/castle-gap-and-the-pecos-frontier-by-patrick-dearen-signed-1</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/castle-gap-and-the-pecos-frontier-by-patrick-dearen-signed-1"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2177241_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$12.75</strong><br />
Castle Gap and the Pecos Frontier


Dearen, Patrick, and Kelton, Elmer (Foreword by)


Texas Christian University Press,
1988


Signed by the author on the half-title page.


Trade paperback
Softcover, 23 cm. 236 pages. Map frontis, illustrated. Includes annotated bibliography &amp; index.
Number six in the TCU Chisholm Trail Series.


Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Previous owner's name and address in ink on front free endpaper, else near fine. spine uncreased, clean, square and ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 19:32:52 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Leon Hale: Supper Time - Recollections and Recipes (signed)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/leon-hale-supper-time-recollections-and-recipes-signed</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/leon-hale-supper-time-recollections-and-recipes-signed"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2070387_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$15.00</strong><br />
Supper Time, Recollections and Recipes


Leon Hale


Winedale Publishing, Houston, Texas

1999
First edition, second printing


Signed and inscribed on the free end-paper by Leon Hale.


Hard cover, white paper over boards, quarter bound in green cloth, gilt lettering, in graphic dust jacket, 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" (octavo), 210 pages.
Section head illustrations by Barbara Mathers Whitehead.


Fine copy, almost as new, in a near fine dust jacket with just a tiny touch of wear at spine head.


sku
X060....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 28 Jun 2010 10:49:30 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Castle Gap and the Pecos Frontier by Patrick Dearen (signed)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/castle-gap-and-the-pecos-frontier-by-patrick-dearen-signed</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/castle-gap-and-the-pecos-frontier-by-patrick-dearen-signed"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2070373_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$12.50</strong><br />
Castle Gap and the Pecos Frontier


Dearen, Patrick 
Foreword by Elmer Kelton

Texas Christian University Press

1988


Signed by the author on the half-title page.


Trade paperback
Softcover, 23 cm. 236 pages. Map frontispiece, illustrated. Includes annotated bibliography &amp; index.
Number six in the TCU Chisholm Trail Series.


Previous owner's name and address in ink on front free endpaper, else near fine. spine uncreased, clean, square and tight.


sku
8090306

....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 28 Jun 2010 10:49:12 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[John Graves: Self-Portrait With Birds]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/john-graves-self-portrait-with-birds-some-semi-ornithological-rec</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/john-graves-self-portrait-with-birds-some-semi-ornithological-rec"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2042098_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$425.00</strong><br />
Self-Portrait With Birds: some semi-ornithological recollections


Graves, John


Chama Press, Dallas, TX

1991
First edition.


Inscription by Graves to J. Evetts
Haley and wife Rosalind Kress Haley on the title page.

Hardcover, green decorated boards, quarter bound in green leather, in slipcase. 36 pages, 30 cm.
Illustrated with the woodcut prints by John DePol. One of 330 copies printed. 
&nbsp;
Signed by author.&nbsp; Fine slip case and book.&nbsp;
From the Rosalind Kress Haley
estate.

sk....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 27 May 2010 21:42:22 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Killeen Area Bicentennial Sketch Book - Gra'delle Duncan - Joe Buckler]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/killeen-area-bicentennial-sketch-book-gradelle-duncan-joe-buckler</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/killeen-area-bicentennial-sketch-book-gradelle-duncan-joe-buckler"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1928480_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$55.00</strong><br />Killeen Area Bicentennial Sketch Book

&nbsp;Stories by Gra'delle Duncan
&nbsp;Sketches by Joe Buckler

&nbsp;Inscribed to Oveta Culp Hobby by Gra'delle Duncan, dated Feb 19, 1978.

&nbsp;Stories by the Killeen native and inimitable story teller Gra'delle Duncan.&nbsp; Traces the origins of the town in the 1880's and vignettes of the history of the developing agricultural and shipping hub in central Texas.&nbsp; Delightful illustrations by Joe Buckler.

&nbsp;Inscribed on the free endpaper to Ki....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 25 Apr 2010 21:17:15 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA["100% Cotton" History of King Cotton in Texas Hill Country ~ Pruitt]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/100-cotton-history-of-king-cotton-in-texas-hill-country-pruitt</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/100-cotton-history-of-king-cotton-in-texas-hill-country-pruitt"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1834506_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$70.00</strong><br />100% Cotton
Jack &amp; Jane Pruitt

Published by the Authors,
Hillsboro Texas 1993

A look at the history and Cotton production in Central Texas.&nbsp; Written and published by Jack and Jane Pruitt, both of whom were involved in the cotton industry, growing and ginning cotton in the Brazos River valley near Hillsboro Texas.&nbsp; An important addition to the agricultural and commercial history of Texas, well researched and documented. Accounts and statistics of production through the prime years....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 19:50:37 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[On this Hallowed Ground ~ History of the 40 acres UT Austin, Texas]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/on-this-hallowed-ground-history-of-the-40-acres-ut-austin-texas</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/on-this-hallowed-ground-history-of-the-40-acres-ut-austin-texas"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1811128_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$50.00</strong><br />On this Hallowed Ground 
Carl. J. Eckhardt 

Published by the author, 1980 

Signed and inscribed by the author. 

Carl J. Eckhardt taught mechanical engineering at UT from 1926 until his retirement in 1973. He was also a noted expert on the history of the University of Texas, writing six books on the subject. In 1958, Eckhardt reassembled the famed Santa Rita No. 1 oil rig on the Austin campus. The rig was the first to "blow in" on university-owned property in West Texas and ultimately yielded ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 06 Mar 2010 18:23:13 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Touched with Valor, Hood's Texas Brigade, Harold Simpson, signed]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/touched-with-valor-hoods-texas-brigade-harold-simpson-signed</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/touched-with-valor-hoods-texas-brigade-harold-simpson-signed"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1693132_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$215.00</strong><br />Touched With Valor:&nbsp;
Civil War Papers and Casualty Reports&nbsp;of&nbsp;Hood's Texas Brigade

Written and collected by
General Jerome B. Robertson, Commander of Hood's Texas Brigade 1862-1864

Edited and with a Biography of General Robertson by&nbsp;Colonel Harold B. Simpson

Limited first edition of 750 copies,&nbsp;Inscribed and signed by Col. Simpson,&nbsp;Hill Junior College Press, 1964

Touched with Valor is a story in three parts - the biography of General Jerome Bonaparte Robertson, ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 16 Jan 2010 17:37:56 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[History of the Texas Senate, 1836-1861 Special signed edition]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/history-of-the-texas-senate-1836-1861-special-signed-edition</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/history-of-the-texas-senate-1836-1861-special-signed-edition"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1676323_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$75.00</strong><br />History of the Texas Senate
Volume 1: Republic to Civil War, 1836 - 1861

Edited by Patsy McDonald Spaw
Foreword by Lt. Governor Wm. P. Hobby

Texas A&amp;M University Press, 1990&nbsp;
First edition&nbsp;
Special Signed edition, in slipcase, signed by Patsy McDonald Spaw, William P. Hobby, and Betty King.&nbsp;

Hardcover, maroon cloth, Texas senate seal on front in gilt, gilt spine lettering, in slipcase. &nbsp;Octavo (9 1/4" X 6 1/8"), pp xiii, 394, including illustrations.&nbsp; Contains mas....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 07 Jan 2010 20:27:07 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Indian Tribes of Texas~special edition, signed, numbered: #1 Unique]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/indian-tribes-of-texasspecial-edition-signed-numbered-1-unique</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/indian-tribes-of-texasspecial-edition-signed-numbered-1-unique"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1603772_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$450.00</strong><br />Indian Tribes of Texas&nbsp;

A unique piece of Texana. &nbsp;Unique in that this is the number 1 of 10 special signed editions, with a signature page bound in as the first free end paper, signed by all contributors. &nbsp;


Texian Press, #8 in the series of pictorial Texas history. 1971.&nbsp;


Introduction by W.W. Newcomb of the Memorial Library of Texas.&nbsp;
chapters included:&nbsp;


    The Alabama-Coushatta, Dorman H. Winfrey&nbsp;
    The Caddoes, W.C. Nunn&nbsp;
    The Comanches, Ru....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 07 Dec 2009 21:38:57 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A River Swift and Deadly: The 36th "Texas" Infantry Division in WWII]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/a-river-swift-and-deadly-the-36th-texas-infantry-division-in-wwii</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/a-river-swift-and-deadly-the-36th-texas-infantry-division-in-wwii"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1603597_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$62.50</strong><br />A River Swift and Deadly: The 36th "Texas" Infantry Division at the Rapido River

Lee Carraway Smith

Eakin Press, Austin, Texas 1989

First edition, signed by the author.

Hardcover, blue coated cloth, gilt spine lettering, graphic dust jacket.&nbsp; Octavo (9 1/4" X 6 1/4"), vx, 200 pages, including photo section, maps., index.

Previous owner's blindstamp bookplate on half-title page and title page, flat-signed by the author on the half -title page, else this volume is clean, tight and square....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 07 Dec 2009 19:48:31 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Bells Over Texas by Bessie Lee Fitzhugh 1955~signed first]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/bells-over-texas-by-bessie-lee-fitzhugh-1955signed-first</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/bells-over-texas-by-bessie-lee-fitzhugh-1955signed-first"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1532963_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$40.00</strong><br />Bells Over Texas

Bessie Lee Fitzhugh

Texas Western Press, El Paso
First edition of 1250 copies, 1955

Book &amp; jacket design by Carl Herzog

Signed by the author on the half title page verso, over the Carl Hertzog monogram.&nbsp; Gold cloth hardcover with bell device on front board in olive, olive spine lettering.&nbsp; Octavo (9 3/8" X 6"), 160 pages including illustrations, index.

Volume is clean, square and tight.&nbsp; Corners sharp with slight wear.&nbsp; The is a graphic bookplate fro....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 12 Nov 2009 17:53:20 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Cannon Smoke: Civil War Letters of Captain John J. Good, CSA]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/cannon-smoke-civil-war-letters-of-captain-john-j-good-csa</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/cannon-smoke-civil-war-letters-of-captain-john-j-good-csa"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1531980_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$85.00</strong><br />Cannon Smoke: The Letters of Captain John J. Good, Good-Douglas Texas Battery, CSA

Edited by Lester Newton Fitzhugh

Hill Junior College Press, 1971
Texian Press, Waco, Texas

Signed by the editor on second free endpaper. &nbsp;

Hardcover, red cloth with gilt design on front, gilt spine letteringm in graphic dust jacket.&nbsp; Octavo (9 1/4" X 6 1/4"), pp ix, 209, plates (12).&nbsp; includes index. 

Dust jacket graphic is a reproduction of Good's Battery in Action, a water color by Andrew Jac....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 12 Nov 2009 10:15:16 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Texas in the War 1861-1865~Col Harold Simpson (signed)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/texas-in-the-war-1861-1865col-harold-simpson-signed</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/texas-in-the-war-1861-1865col-harold-simpson-signed"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1531094_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$85.00</strong><br />Texas in the War 1861-1865 
An Encyclopedia of Texas in the Confederacy

Annotated, compiled and edited by Colonel Harold Simpson
from original compilation by Brig. General Marcus J. Wright, C.S.A.

Hill County Junior College,&nbsp; third printing, 1984

Inscribed and signed by Col. Simpson on half title page.&nbsp; The generic inscription reads "Best Regards, Col Harold B. Simpson"

Fine in a fine dust jacket.&nbsp; Author's signature, otherwise like new throughout.

sku 9111105
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 11 Nov 2009 22:23:23 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
