<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Stone Hill Books - Fiction]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/4553_logo.jpg</url>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Stone Hill Books]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Deathbird Stories: A Pantheon of Gods - Harlan Elison (signed 1st/1st)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/deathbird-stories-a-pantheon-of-gods-harlan-elison-signed-1st1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/deathbird-stories-a-pantheon-of-gods-harlan-elison-signed-1st1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2113741_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$95.00</strong><br />
Deathbird Stories: A Pantheon of Modern Gods


Harlan Ellison


Harper &amp; Row

1975
First edition, first printing


Flat-signed by the author on the title page.


Hard cover,
black cloth, quarter bound with purple cloth, Harper torch logo on front.  $8.95 price on jacket flap &amp; Full number line on page 336 indicates first printing.


Very good to near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  Dust jacket has a small (1 mm) on the front pane, else almost as new, protected on a clear Mylar over-wr....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 17 Jul 2010 10:15:06 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Graham Greene: The Power and the Glory]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/graham-greene-the-power-and-the-glory</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/graham-greene-the-power-and-the-glory"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2099825_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$12.00</strong><br />
The Power and the Glory


Graham Greene


Book-of-the-Month Club

1996


Hard cover,
Tan boards, quarter bound in mustard-yellow cloth with gilt lettering on spine.  Octavo (8 1/2" X 5 7/8"), xx, 295 pages.  Graphic dust jacket.


Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The top of the DJ shows some mild creases, else fine.


sku
X07102


....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 11 Jul 2010 19:31:03 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Graham Greene: The Heart of the Matter]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/graham-greene-the-heart-of-the-matter</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/graham-greene-the-heart-of-the-matter"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2099820_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$12.00</strong><br />
The Heart of the Matter


Graham Greene


Book-of-the-Month Club

1996


Hard cover,
Tan boards, quarter bound in mustard-yellow cloth with gilt lettering on spine.  Octavo (8 1/2" X 5 7/8"), xx, 306 pages.  Graphic dust jacket.


Fine in fine dust jacket, like new.


sku
X07101


....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 11 Jul 2010 19:25:21 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Ray Bradbury: The Martian Chronicles]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/ray-bradbury-the-martian-chronicles</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/ray-bradbury-the-martian-chronicles"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2099752_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$10.00</strong><br />
The Martian Chronicles


Ray Bradbury


Book-of-the-Month Club

2001


Bradbury's work is a classic of twentieth-century literature whose extraordinary power and imagination remain undimmed by time's passage.  In connected chronological stories, a true grandmaster once again enthralls, delights, and challenges with his vision and his heart -- starkly and stunningly exposing in brilliant spacelight our strength, our weakness, our folly, and our poignant humanity on a strange and breathtaking wor....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 11 Jul 2010 18:17:10 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Isaac Asimov: The Robots of Dawn ~ First Edition (1983)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/isaac-asimov-the-robots-of-dawn-first-edition-1983</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/isaac-asimov-the-robots-of-dawn-first-edition-1983"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2099379_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$9.50</strong><br />
The Robots of Dawn


Isaac Asimov


Doubleday &amp; Company

1983
First edition, stated


Lije Baley, interplanetary detective, takes on a puzzling case of "roboticide" on the planet Aurora, the self-styled World of the Dawn, where humans and robots coexist in seemingly perfect harmony.  It is there on Aurora what the most advanced robot in the universe - an awesomely human machine - has been murdered. 

Only one man on Aurora had the means, the motive, and the opportunity to commit the crime, ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 11 Jul 2010 13:26:32 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Fritz Leiber: The best of Fritz Leiber]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/fritz-leiber-the-best-of-fritz-leiber</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/fritz-leiber-the-best-of-fritz-leiber"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2099187_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.75</strong><br />
The Best of Fritz Leiber


Fritz Leiber


Nelson Doubleday, Inc.

1974
BCE


Twenty-three tales that present the dark and delicate webs of fantasy that Leiber so aptly spins.


hard cover,
yellow coated paper over boards with deep orange lettering on spine in graphic dust jacket.


Very good in very good dust jacket.  Book is clean, unmarked, square and tight.  Dust jacket has a few small patches of scuffed color loss and a little bit of edge wear at spine head and tail.


sku
X07096


....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 11 Jul 2010 12:39:22 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Ray Bradbury: The Toynbee Connector]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/ray-bradbury-the-toynbee-connector</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/ray-bradbury-the-toynbee-connector"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2099100_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$10.00</strong><br />
The Toynbee Convector


Ray Bradbury


Alfred A Knopf

1988
First edition, stated


The unclassifiable magic of Bradbury's storytelling contained in twenty three tales of the fantastic and unexpected.


Hard Cover, black paper over boards, quarter bound in black cloth with copper gilt lettering on spine, RB monogram on front board.  275 pages, octavo, in graphic dust jacket.


Fine in fine dust jacket.  In clear Mylar protective sleeve.


sku
X07095


....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 11 Jul 2010 12:11:00 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Stalking the Nightmare ~ 20 short stories and essays by Harlan Ellison]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/stalking-the-nightmare-20-short-stories-and-essays-by-harlan-ellison</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/stalking-the-nightmare-20-short-stories-and-essays-by-harlan-ellison"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2099062_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.50</strong><br />
Stalking the Nightmare


Harlan Ellison


Phantasia Press

1982
First trade edition


Quintessential Ellison - twenty short stories and essays in excess of 100,000 words - a massive fix of Ellison.  Even those who call themselves Ellison aficionados, who pride themselves in being set for any inverspace curves the monstre sacre' of fantasy may throw their way, will be startled by the departures within these covers.


Hard Cover,
332 pages, octavo, in graphic dust jacket, cover art by Jane Macken....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 11 Jul 2010 11:49:55 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Cheer for Children  Antique children's book, 1890'S]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/cheer-for-children-antique-childrens-book-1890s</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/cheer-for-children-antique-childrens-book-1890s"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2065425_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$30.00</strong><br />
Cheer for Children


McLoughlin Bros., New York

n.d., ca 1895


A collection of Victorian stories and poems for children.  Well illustrated throughout with engravings, most unattributed.


Hard cover
Not paginated, about 120 pages, quarto (10 3/8" X 7 3/8"), graphic color illustration on front over heavy card boards, spine quarter bound with red tape.


Fair, externals clean, with edge wear, corners frayed, color graphic front in good shape with some rubbing.  Binding pulled away from hinges f....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 24 Jun 2010 21:24:47 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[All For Baby (1897) Illustrated by L.J. Bridgman & Margaret Johnson]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/all-for-baby-1897-d-lothrop-co-boston</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/all-for-baby-1897-d-lothrop-co-boston"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2065406_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$30.00</strong><br />
All for Baby

Jingles and Stories for Children

D. Lothrop Co.,
1891


Illustrations by L.J. (Lewis Jesse) Bridgman and Margaret Johnson.&nbsp; Here is an interesting article for the Salem Gazette in about L.J. Bridgman.

Hard cover
Color graphic boards front and rear, 10" X 7 3/4", 32 pages.  Illustrated.


Poor to fair, spine and hinge outer paper cracked, binding cloth visible in places.  Interior: text block loose from binding, last page free.  Pages age tanned, a little fragile.  Front and....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 24 Jun 2010 20:52:50 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Me and My Dolls by L.T. Meade (1887) Illustrations by Margaret Johnson]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/me-and-my-dolls-by-lt-meade-1887</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/me-and-my-dolls-by-lt-meade-1887"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2065363_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$110.00</strong><br />
Me and My Dolls


L.T. Meade


D. Lothrop Co.
(1887)

A charming story narrated by the 5-year old called Bo-Peep, telling the story of her dolls and her life in the nursery with her siblings Frank, Johnny and baby, and their nurse Ellen.  L.T. Meade (pen name of Elizabeth Thomasina Meade Smith) was a prolific author of children's books.


Illustrations for this edition by Margaret Johnson.

Hard cover, color graphic boards front and rear, 9 3/8" X 7 1/2", 46 pages.  Illustrated.


Good+  Unusua....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 24 Jun 2010 20:27:44 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Mother's Book of Pictures and Stories ~ 1888 Worthington Company]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/mothers-book-of-pictures-and-stories-1888-worthington-company</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/mothers-book-of-pictures-and-stories-1888-worthington-company"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2064119_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$55.00</strong><br />
Mother's Book of Pictures and Stories ~ 1888 Worthington Company.


R. Worthington &amp; Company, New York

1888


Exceptionally rare.  A collection of children's stories, facts and sketches, with detailed engraving illustrations.  From the Worthington Company's "Artistic Juveniles" series.


Hard cover
Not paginated, about 100 pages more or less, quarto (10" X 7 1/2:), glossy color paper over boards, color frontispiece, quarter bound with gold buckram, steel engraving illustrations throughout.....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 23 Jun 2010 21:46:00 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Remembering the Osage Kid by Mardi Oakley Medawar ~ 1st PB Printing]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/remembering-the-osage-kid-by-mardi-oakley-medawar-1st-pb-printing</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/remembering-the-osage-kid-by-mardi-oakley-medawar-1st-pb-printing"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1854239_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />Remembering the Osage Kid
Mardi Oakley Medawar

Bantam Books
Ist Edition, first printing (1997

"A sweeping novel of the Native American experience as seen by a powerful and controversial member of the Osage nation."

Rack paperback, 373 pages.&nbsp; Almost as new, no creasing to spine or wraps. lays flat and tight.&nbsp; Fine, unmarked.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 25 Mar 2010 20:42:38 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Tall Tales from Texas Cow Camps by Moody C. Boatright]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/tall-tales-from-texas-cow-camps-by-moody-c-boatright</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/tall-tales-from-texas-cow-camps-by-moody-c-boatright"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1811083_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />Tall Tales from Texas Cow Camps
Moody C. Boatright

Illustrations by Elizabeth Keefer Boatright
Preface by J. Frank Dobie

SMU Press, Dallas
First printing, 1982

Originally published in 1932 by the Southwest Press.&nbsp; Reprinted here by the SMU press with an additional tale not included in the original, with a foreword by Ernest B. Speck. &nbsp;

Hardcover, tan cloth, graphic dust jacket, with illustrations by Elizabeth Keefer Boatright. 105 pages, 7 7/8" X 5 1/2".&nbsp; Mint condition, like ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 06 Mar 2010 17:45:50 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Raymond Chandler: Latter Novels and Other Writings]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/raymond-chandler-latter-novels-and-other-writings</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/raymond-chandler-latter-novels-and-other-writings"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1598630_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$20.00</strong><br />Raymond Chandler: Later Novels and Other Writings


        The Lady in the Lake
        The Little Sister
        The Long Goodbye
        Playback
        Double Indemnity
        Selected Essays and Letter


Library of America #80
Fifth printing, 1995

4 classic Phillip Marlowe novels and the Screenplay to Chandler's film noir classic, Double Indemnity, plus a selection of essays providing a glimpse into Chandler's thinking about his roots in the pulp novel and the bridge from that genre to l....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 05 Dec 2009 18:46:04 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[John Steinbeck: Novels 1942-1952]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/john-steinbeck-novels-1942-1952</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/john-steinbeck-novels-1942-1952"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1596877_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$20.00</strong><br />John Steinbeck: Novels 1942-1952


    The Moon is Down (1942) 
    Cannery Row (1945) 
    The Peal (1947) 
    East of Eden (1952)


Library of America #132 
second printing, 2002

Condition: New - removed from publisher's shrink-wrap for imaging, new, never opened.

Dark tan cloth, spine lettering gilt, gilt LoA logo and lines, red title block. Satin ribbon bookmark bound in.&nbsp; In slipcase.&nbsp; ISBN: 1931082197

Includes The Library of America informative pamphlet.


sku 9120203
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 04 Dec 2009 22:39:21 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[John Dos Passos: Novels 1920-1925]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/john-dos-passos-novels-1920-1925</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/john-dos-passos-novels-1920-1925"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1596716_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$20.00</strong><br />John Dos Passos: Novels 1920-1925&nbsp; 


        One Man's Initiation: 1917 (1920)
        Three Soldiers (1921)
        Manhattan Transfer (1925)


Library of America #145 
First printing, 2003

Condition: New - removed from publisher's shrink-wrap for imaging, new, never opened.

Dark red cloth, spine lettering gilt, gilt LoA logo and lines, black title block. Satin ribbon bookmark bound in.&nbsp; In slipcase.&nbsp; ISBN: 1931082391

Includes The Library of America informative pamphlet.


sk....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 04 Dec 2009 20:39:13 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Mark Twain - Mississippi Writings]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/mark-twain-mississippi-writings</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/mark-twain-mississippi-writings"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1596678_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$20.00</strong><br />Mark Twain - Mississippi Writings


    The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    Life on the Mississippi
    The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
    Pudd'nhead Wilson


Library of America #5
Eighteenth printing, ©1982

Condition: New - removed from publisher's shrink-wrap for imaging, new, never opened.

Dark blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, gilt LoA logo and lines, black title block. Map frontispiece.&nbsp; Satin ribbon bookmark bound in.&nbsp; In slipcase.&nbsp; ISBN 0940450070

Includes The Library o....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 04 Dec 2009 20:17:00 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935~Library of America]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/william-faulkner-novels-1930-1935library-of-america</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/william-faulkner-novels-1930-1935library-of-america"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1595897_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$20.00</strong><br />William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935 


    As I lay Dying (1930) 
    
    Sanctuary (1931) 
    
    Light in August (1932) 
    
    Pylon (1935) 
    


Library of America #25 
ninth printing, copyright 1985 

Condition: New - removed from publisher's shrink-wrap for imaging, new, never opened.

Dark red cloth, spine lettering gilt, gilt LoA logo and lines, black title block. Satin ribbon bookmark bound in.&nbsp; In slipcase.&nbsp; ISBN: 0940450267

Includes The Library of America informative ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 04 Dec 2009 13:11:35 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[James T. Farrell - Studs Lonigan: A trilogy~Library of America 1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/james-t-farrell-studs-lonigan-a-trilogylibrary-of-america-1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/james-t-farrell-studs-lonigan-a-trilogylibrary-of-america-1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1594169_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$20.00</strong><br />Studs Lonigan: A trilogy


    Young Lonigan (1932)
    The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan (1934)
    Judgment Day (1935)

James T. Farrell

Library of America #148 
First printing, 2004

Condition: New - removed from publisher's shrink-wrap for imaging, new, never opened.

Dark green cloth, spine lettering gilt, gilt LoA logo and lines, green title block. Satin ribbon bookmark bound in.&nbsp; In slipcase. ISBN: 1931082553 &nbsp;

Includes The Library of America informative pamphlet.


sku 91202....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 03 Dec 2009 23:03:17 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Fate of the Immodest Blonde by Patrick Quentin Pocket Book #676]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-fate-of-the-immodest-blonde-by-patrick-quentin-pocket-book-676</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-fate-of-the-immodest-blonde-by-patrick-quentin-pocket-book-676"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1542336_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.50</strong><br />The Fate of the Immodest BlondePatrick Quentin Pocket Book #676 (1950)First paperback printing, statedTitle originally published in hardback as a Puzzle for Pilgrims. Essentially fine.? Spine uncreased, unmarked, negligible handling marks, red dyed page edges pristine.? Pages are clear and light, not tanned.? Nice cooy.sku 9111507....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 19:54:39 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Just Around the Coroner by Stuart Brock Dell Mapback #337 (1948) 1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/just-around-the-coroner-by-stuart-brock-dell-mapback-337-1948-1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/just-around-the-coroner-by-stuart-brock-dell-mapback-337-1948-1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1542311_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$7.50</strong><br />Just Around the CoronerStuart BrockDell Mapback #337 (1948)1st paperback printingA Peter Cory mystery.? Stuart Brock is a pseudonym for Louis Trimble.Very good. Very mild touches to wrappers, spine not creased.? Page edges blue dyed, top edge a bit faded.? Penciled notation on half-title page, else clean, unmarked.sku 9111506....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 19:37:03 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Holiday for Murder by Agatha Christie Avon Book #124 (1947) 1st]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/a-holiday-for-murder-by-agatha-christie-avon-book-124-1947-1st</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/a-holiday-for-murder-by-agatha-christie-avon-book-124-1947-1st"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1542257_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />A Holiday for MurderAgatha Christie Avon Book #124 (1947)First softcover printingFirst published in hardback in the UK as Hercule Poirot's Christmas in 1938, then in the US in 1939 retitled as Murder for Christmas.? Retitled for the first paperback edition to A Holiday for Murder, this current edition of 1947.There is lightly stamped number on the front wrapper, a faint corner crease to upper fore, a couple of faint marks to the red dyed page edges.? The interior pages are slightly tanned but st....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 19:07:34 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Easy To Kill by Agatha Christie Pocket Book #319 (1945) 1st printing]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/easy-to-kill-by-agatha-christie-pocket-book-319-1945-1st-printing</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/easy-to-kill-by-agatha-christie-pocket-book-319-1945-1st-printing"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1541679_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$17.50</strong><br />Easy To KillAgatha Christie Pocket Book #319 (1945) 1st Pocket Books printing, statedFirst published in the UK as Murder is Easy in 1939, then in the U.S. in the same year by Dodd, Mead under the Easy to Kill title.? This Pocket Books softcover edition was published in 1945. Very good to near fine copy.? The spine head and tail are a little worn, the lower fore-corner has a faint, not complete corner crease. Red dyed page edges smooth, top slightly faded near spine, otherwise dark and even.? Spi....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 18:42:11 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett Pocket Books #196 (1944)]]></title>
<link>http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-thin-man-by-dashiell-hammett-pocket-books-196-1944</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-thin-man-by-dashiell-hammett-pocket-books-196-1944"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1540770_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.50</strong><br />The Thin ManDashiell Hammett Pocket Books #196 later printing, 1944The classic detective mystery, once described as the "best detective story yet written in America".? Marked the debut of Nick and Nora Charles (and of course Asta).? This is the only novel with these characters, marking the end of Hammett's writing career.? The other Nick &amp; Nora movies were created first as movies.Condition is very good with rubbed wear to surfaces and hinge edge, opening crease at front hinge, no spine creas....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 15 Nov 2009 18:14:06 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
