<![CDATA[Stone Hill Books - Reference]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/en-US http://images.buyitsellit.com/4553_logo.jpg http://www.stonehillbooks.com/<![CDATA[Stone Hill Books]]> <![CDATA[Broughton Memoirs, Third Edition by M. Leon Broughton]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/broughton-memoirs-third-edition-by-m-leon-broughton $95.00
Broughton Memoirs M. Leon Broughton Copyrighted and published by the author 1972 Third edition History of the Broughton family in America. See the Wikipedia entry on the Broughton family name. Hard cover White leather, Broughton crest on front, bright gilt lettering on front, spine clear. Illustrated, with bibliography and index. xvi, 403 pages, octavo (8 3/4" X 5 3/4") Signed by the author above his data on the introduction page. Few signs of use or handling, a few tiny marks to t....]]>
<![CDATA[Locking Through: A Guide for Pleasure Boaters in the U.S. and Canada]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/locking-through-a-guide-for-pleasure-boaters-in-the-us-and-canada $22.50
Locking Through: A Guide for Pleasure Boaters - United States and Canada Captain Richard Capek Self-published by the Author 1998 About 375 navigational locks operate on waterways in the US and Canada with its own characteristics of size, lift, number of chambers and construction. The unique nature of each can present challenges especially when approached for the first time. Despite the obvious challenges, locks can add pleasure and adventure to an inland cruise. The objective of this ....]]>
<![CDATA[Keuffel & Esser Company 1938 General Catalogue w/price list]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/keuffel-esser-company-1938-general-catalogue-w-price-list $75.00
Keuffel & Esser Company 1938 General Catalogue w/ price list General catalogue from Keuffel & Esser for 1938.  Engineering, surveying, and drafting supplies and equipment from the premier US Manufacturer.  Includes a separate price list contained in a pasted in envelope at rear.  Front fixed end-paper has a sample selection of K&E drafting and tracing papers pasted in. Hardcover, dark ox-blood buckram, embossed logo and lettering.  581 pages, 9" X 6".  Prof....]]>
<![CDATA[Bobwhites in the Rio Grande Plain of Texas by Val W. Lehmann]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/bobwhites-in-the-rio-grande-plain-of-texas-by-val-w-lehmann $100.00
Bobwhites in the Rio Grande Plain of Texas Val W. Lehmann First Edition Texas A&M University Press, 1984 Almost everyone has heard the familiar whistle of a bobwhite quail perched on a tree limb or atop a fence post. Although the "bob-white" call sounds cheerful and serene to human ears, it is often the cry of an unmated make desperate for female company. This and hundreds of other facts about bobwhites are eloquently set forth in Val W. Lehmann's masterful guide to the bird and its manag....]]>
<![CDATA[ Hackamore Reinsman by Ed Connell, illustrated by Randy Steffen]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/hackamore-reinsman-by-ed-connell-illustrated-by-randy-steffen $17.50
Hackamore Reinsman Ed Connell illustrations by Randy Steffen Books of the West Katy, Texas (n.d) Copyright 1952 by Ed Connell Connell's classic treatise on the tying and training and handling horses with the hackamore.  Connell is a master of practical horsemanship - learning the techniques he presents here will go a long way to learning the art of training and handling the cow-horse.  Illustrated throughout with line sketches by master illustrator Randy Steffen. Trade paperback, ....]]>
<![CDATA[Pernkopf Atlas of Topographical Human Anatomy, Vol 1 Head & Neck]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/pernkopf-atlas-of-human-anatomy-vol-1-head-neck $395.00
Atlas of Topographical and Applied Human Anatomy, Volume One: Head and Neck Eduard Pernkopf Edited by Dr. Helmut Ferner, translated from German by Dr. Harry Monsen. First English language edition, W.B. Saunders Co., 1963. Hardcover, gray patterned boards, quarter bound in deep green leather. Folio, 29.2 cm. 356 pages, with index.  332 illustrations, most in color. A very good+ to near fine copy.  The rear upper corner is slightly bumped, there is one very faint stain, 1cm x .5....]]>
<![CDATA[Pernkopf Atlas of Human Anatomy, V2 Thorax, Abdomen, & Extremities]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/pernkopf-atlas-of-human-anatomy-v2-thorax-abdomen-extremities $395.00
Atlas of Topographical and Applied Human Anatomy, Vol Two: Thorax, Abdomen, and Extremities Pernkopf, Eduard Edited by Dr. Helmut Ferner, translated from German by Dr. Harry Monsen. First English language edition, W.B. Saunders Co., 1964. Hardcover, gray patterned boards, quarter bound in deep green leather. Folio, 29.2 cm. 421 pages, with index. A very good+ to near fine copy.  There are a few small patches of rubbed color loss on the rear board near the top edge.  The lower ....]]>
<![CDATA[Urasenke Chanoyu (Tea Ceremony) Handbook One by Soshitsu Sen]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/urasenke-chanoyu-tea-ceremony-handbook-one-by-soshitsu-sen $25.00
Urasenke Chanoyu  Handbook One  Soshitsu Sen XV  Grand Master,  Urasenke School of Tea  Urasenke Foundation  Kyoto Japan  Second edition, 1984  Softcover, textured grey card wraps, quarto (10 1/8" X 7 1/8"), 128 pages.  Illustrations throughout.   Condition fine, like new throughout.  sku 9121301....]]>
<![CDATA[Orders & Decorations of all Nations by Robert Werlich~2nd edition 1974]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/orders-decorations-of-all-nations-by-robert-werlich2nd-edition-1974 $90.00
Order & Decorations of all Nations: Ancient and Modern; Civil and Military Robert Werlich Quaker Press, second edition, 1974 Encyclopedic reference aranged by country with listing of important medals and decorations. ? Red Morocco leather, embossed gilt foil deco element and gilt lettering.? Quarto, (11 1/4" X 8 3/4"), 476 pages, illustrations throughout, includes index. Good condition, ex-library with usual reference room markings, appropriate withdrawal marks.? Shows some mild wear to....]]>
<![CDATA[The Hypersonic Revolution - L Schweikert & R.P. Hallion~3 volumes]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-hypersonic-revolution-l-schweikert-rp-hallion3-volumes $175.00
The Hypersonic Revolution: Case Studies in the History of Hypersonic Technology Vol.I: From Max Valier to Project Prime (1924-1967) edited by Dr. Richard P. Hallion Vol. II: From Scramjet to the National Aero-Space Plane (1964-1986) edited by Dr. Richard P. Hallion Vol. III: The Quest for the Orbital Jet (The National Aero-Space Plane Program (1983-1996) By Dr. Larry Schweikart U.S. Air Force History and Museums Program, Bolling AFB, DC 1998 3 volume set, softcover. ?1928 pages, 8 1/2" X ....]]>
<![CDATA[Pioneers of Brazos County, Texas 1800-1850]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/pioneers-of-brazos-county-texas-1800-1850 $87.50
Pioneers of Brazos County, Texas 1800-1850 compiled by W. Broadus Smith The Scribe Shop, Bryan, Texas (1962) Softcover, paper wraps.  228 pages, 8 1/2" X 5 5/8". sku 5092501....]]>
<![CDATA[The Sheffield Knife Book: a History and Collectors' Guide]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/the-sheffield-knife-book-a-history-and-collectors-guide $145.00
The Sheffield Knife Book: a History and Collectors' Guide by Geoffrey Tweedale A comprehensive history of the Sheffield knife industry, charting its medieval origins in village forges around the town, through its Victorian heyday - when it dominated world knife manufacture - and then in more recent periods of decline and contraction. Separate chapters look at Sheffield's industrial system 9in the 19th century heyday. the development of Sheffield's American trade, the city's reaction to foreign....]]>
<![CDATA[McCook Daily Gazette - Centennial Edition 1882 - 1982]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/mccook-daily-gazette--centennial-edition-1882--1982 $125.00
McCook, Nebraska Daily Gazette Centennial EditionSoftcover, elephant folio (about 15" X 11")Special edition of the McCook Daily Gazette with a deep and wide look into the history and culture of McCook and Red Willow County.? Very hard-to-find in this condition.Condition: There is one small, faint stain on the front wrapper, otherwise condition is very good with few signs of handling. Binding is square and tight, no writing or other marks noted.? ....]]>
<![CDATA[Southwest Mineral and Gem Trails]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/southwest-mineral-and-gem-trails $35.00
The classic guide with indispensable information for the rock hound and gem hunter.  Covers New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas and Louisiana. First edition, first printing, August 1972.  Published by the Lapidary Journal.....]]>
<![CDATA[Ramsey and Sleeper: Architectural Graphic Standards]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/ramsey-and-sleeper-architectural-graphic-standards $25.00
Ramsey/Sleeper Architectural Graphic Standards - Seventh EditionAmerican Institute of Architects, Robert T. Packard, editorThe standard reference work for architectural graphics.  An unusually clean and tight ex-library reference-room copy of this classic work.  Mild handling marks to exterior, spine label, stamp on top page edge, stamps to Copyright page and end papers, otherwise interior is clean, bright, unmarked.  Overall a very good copy.  Seventh edition, 1981.  American Institute of Archi....]]>