<![CDATA[Stone Hill Books - Texana]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/en-US http://images.buyitsellit.com/4553_logo.jpg http://www.stonehillbooks.com/<![CDATA[Stone Hill Books]]> <![CDATA[Castle Gap and the Pecos Frontier by Patrick Dearen (signed)]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/castle-gap-and-the-pecos-frontier-by-patrick-dearen-signed-1 $12.75
Castle Gap and the Pecos Frontier Dearen, Patrick, and Kelton, Elmer (Foreword by) Texas Christian University Press, 1988 Signed by the author on the half-title page. Trade paperback Softcover, 23 cm. 236 pages. Map frontis, illustrated. Includes annotated bibliography & index. Number six in the TCU Chisholm Trail Series. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Previous owner's name and address in ink on front free endpaper, else near fine. spine uncreased, clean, square and ....]]>
<![CDATA[Biography of James Huckins, First Baptist Missionary to Texas]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/biography-of-james-huckins-first-baptist-missionary-to-texas $22.50
Nothing Better Than This - The Biography of James Huckins, First Baptist missionary to Texas Eugene W. Baker Baylor University, Waco, Texas 1985 First Edition, first printing Baylor University Founders Series, Volume 1 James Huckins (1807-1863) devoted his life to service to Jesus and traveled extensively in Texas and most of the eastern and southern states. He founded and pastored the first Baptist churches in Galveston and Houston, and was instrumental in the establishment of the Unio....]]>
<![CDATA[Hereford, Texas, Diamond Jubilee Celebration "Hustlin' Heritage 75"]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/hereford-texas-diamond-jubilee-celebration-hustlin-heritage-75 $45.00
Hereford, Texas Diamond Jubilee Celebration: Hustlin' Heritage 75 Helen Rose, Chairman - Jubilee Book Committee 1973 Prepared for the Diamond Jubilee of Hereford, Texas in Deaf Smith County. Includes individual histories of business, civic organizations, churches, schools and prominent families and individuals, with many historic photographs. trade paperback pages are not numbered, approximately 150 pages, 8 1/2" X 11", sponsor's adverts on inside front and rear covers, includes many ph....]]>
<![CDATA[Old River-Winfree Texas Cookbook Volunteer Fire Dept]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/old-river-winfree-texas-cookbook-volunteer-fire-dept $15.00
Vintage softcover cookbook ~ Country Cooking ~ 57 pages. Compiled by the Ladies Auxiliary of the Old River-Winfree Volunteer Fire Dept., Old River-Winfree, Texas. Not dated, circa 1970s. Advertisements scattered throughout. Contributors names shown with recipes. Condition as shown, light wear, pages clean, binding secure, overall very good condition.  ....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Pasadena Texas Cookbook First Baptist Church]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-pasadena-texas-cookbook-first-baptist-church $10.00
Vintage 1971 softcover cookbook ~ Culinary Cookin' ~ 137 pages. A Senior High Choir fund-raising project - First Baptist Church, Pasadena, Texas. Contributors names are shown with recipes. Condition as shown, light wear with a few stains to covers, small scrape top edge of front cover, edges of pages are toned else pages clean, binding secure, overall very good condition.  ....]]>
<![CDATA[A Texas Gambler In My Kitchen Cookbook by Candy Coleman TX]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/a-texas-gambler-in-my-kitchen-cookbook-by-candy-coleman-tx $8.00
Vintage softcover cookbook ~ A Texas Gambler In My Kitchen ~ 52 pages which includes a nice alphabetical recipe index at the end of the cookbook. Written by Candy Coleman. Not dated, circa 1980s. Contents include: Appetizers - Beverages - Breads - Cookies - Desserts - Meats - Poultry - Meatless - Salads - Sandwiches - Soups - Seafood - Vegetables & Accompaniments. Includes some fascinating anecdotal stories about gambling. Condition as shown, light wear, some toning to edges of front co....]]>
<![CDATA[Rare Bryan Odessa Texas Cookbook Barron & Harris Family]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/rare-bryan-odessa-texas-cookbook-barron-harris-family $25.00
Very rare vintage softcover cookbook ~ Eating with the Barrons & the Harrises, a Texas Cookbook ~ 246 pages, by Artie Barron Harris. Not dated and appears to be self-published. I found an obituary for the author from 1998, she was 92... so possibly circa 1960s? I'm unable to locate any other copies of this cookbook. A collection of the authors recipes collected through the years, dedicated to family (mostly in Bryan and Odessa, Texas): Husband: J. Guy Harris Son: John Barron Harris Grandchil....]]>
<![CDATA[Houston Texas Cookbook Houston Heights Woman's Club]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/houston-texas-cookbook-houston-heights-womans-club $7.00
Vintage 1970 softcover cookbook ~ Favorite Recipes from our Best Cooks ~ 88 pages plus a nice alphabetical recipe index at the end of the cookbook. Compiled by the Houston Heights Woman's Club in Houston, Texas. Contributors names are shown with recipes. Condition as shown, a bit of edge wear, crease to upper right corner of front cover, faint kitchen spotting of back cover, binding is secure, pages are clean and unmarked, overall good vintage condition.  ....]]>
<![CDATA[Houston Texas ALLEY THEATRE Cookbook with Show Photos!]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/houston-texas-alley-theatre-cookbook-with-show-photos $11.00
Vintage 1974 softcover cookbook ~ Alley Theatre presents "Cookbook" ~ 286 pages plus a nice alphabetical recipe index at the end of the cookbook. Compiled by the Guild of the Alley Theatre in Houston, Texas. Contributors names shown with recipes. Includes some terrific cast photos from different theatre productions (a few examples shown). Appears to be a first printing. Contributors names are shown with recipes. Condition as shown, some wear to covers, original price sticker on front cover, prev....]]>
<![CDATA[Fayette County Texas Cookbook Extension Homemakers Club]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/fayette-county-texas-cookbook-extension-homemakers-club $9.00
Vintage 1983 softcover cookbook ~ Favorite Recipes of Fayette County Extension Homemakers Club Members ~ 189 pages. Contributors names shown with recipes. Condition as shown, a bit of wear to covers, some slight creasing, pages are clean and unmarked, binding secure, overall very good vintage condition!   ....]]>
<![CDATA[1978 Houston Texas Cookbook Memorial Junior High School]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/1978-houston-texas-cookbook-memorial-junior-high-school $11.00
Vintage 1978 softcover cookbook ~ Cooking With Class ~ 143 pages. Compiled by the Faculty and Friends of Memorial Junior High School in Houston, Texas. Contributors names shown with recipes. Condition as shown, light wear with faint creasing to covers, Christmas 1978 gift inscription on first page else pages are clean, overall very good vintage condition!   ....]]>
<![CDATA[1986 Waco Texas Cookbook Christmas on the Brazos River]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/1986-waco-texas-cookbook-christmas-on-the-brazos-river $9.00
Vintage 1986 softcover cookbook: Christmas on the Brazos, Salutes Texas Governors and The Great Cooks of Waco. Published by the Historic Waco Foundation in conjunction with The Holiday Tour of Homes during the first weekend in December. Contributors names shown with recipes. Includes a few advertisements for local businesses scattered throughout. And there's a handwritten recipe for Pie Crust tucked inside.... left as found. Condition as shown, light wear with a bit edge wear to back cover,....]]>
<![CDATA[Corpus Christi Texas Cookbook Christ Lutheran Church]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/corpus-christi-texas-cookbook-christ-lutheran-church $9.00
Vintage softcover cookbook: 40th Anniversary Cook Book ~ 182 pages. Published by Christ Lutheran Church in Corpus Christi, Texas. Not dated. Contributors names shown with recipes. Includes a few advertisements for local businesses scattered throughout. Condition as shown, light wear with a bit of soiling to covers as shown, pages are clean, overall very good condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Clifton Texas Cookbook ~ Clifton Garden Club]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-clifton-texas-cookbook-clifton-garden-club $11.00
Vintage softcover cookbook ~ Cooking Favorites of Clifton ~ 42+ pages. Published by the Clifton Garden Club in Clifton, Texas. Not dated. Contributors names shown with recipes. Lots of advertisements throughout.  Condition as shown, light wear, pages edges a bit tanned else pages clean, binding secure, overall very good condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Mount Calm Texas Cookbook ~ Mount Calm Study Club]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-mount-calm-texas-cookbook-mount-calm-study-club $9.00
Vintage 1979 softcover cookbook ~ Easy Cooking Country Style ~ 100 pages. Compiled by the Mount Calm Study Club in Mount Calm, Texas. Contributors names shown with recipes. Gift inscription inside front cover from a Study Club member. Condition as shown, slight wear, pages clean, binding secure, very good condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Waco Texas Cookbook ~ Waco Baptist Academy TX]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-waco-texas-cookbook-waco-baptist-academy-tx $9.00
Vintage 1980s softcover cookbook ~ Favorite Family Recipes ~ 81+ pages. Compiled by Family and Friends of Waco Baptist Academy in Waco, Texas. Contributors names shown with recipes. Condition as shown, some edge wear, pages clean, binding secure, good to very good condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Sugarland Texas Cookbook First Baptist Church]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-sugarland-texas-cookbook-first-baptist-church $9.00
Vintage 1983 softcover cookbook ~ Tasting Bee Cookbook ~ 144 pages plus index plus an unnumbered section of recipes at the end (maybe another 50(ish)+ pages). Compiled by the First Baptist Church in Sugarland, Texas. Contributors names are shown with recipes. Condition as shown, light wear with 3-4 creases, pages clean, binding secure, overall very good condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Jasper Texas Cookbook Forest Gems Chapter ABWA]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-jasper-texas-cookbook-forest-gems-chapter-abwa $13.00
Vintage softcover cookbook ~ Home Town Recipes of Jasper ~ 48+ pages. Compiled by the Forest Gems Chapter of the American Business Women's Association in Jasper, Texas. Contributors names included with recipes. Some advertisements for local businesses scattered throughout cookbook. Not dated, I'd guess circa 1970s-1980s. Condition as shown, light wear with light soiling of covers as shown, pages are clean, binding of pages secure, very good condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Lewisville Texas Cookbook First Baptist Church Hebron]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/lewisville-texas-cookbook-first-baptist-church-hebron $9.00
Vintage softcover cookbook ~ Cooking with Love ~ 153 pages. Compiled by the First Baptist Church Hebron in Lewisville, Texas. Not dated, I'm guessing circa 1980s. Contributors names included with recipes. Condition as shown, some wear with staining to covers, some page edges are toned else pages are clean, binding of pages secure, good condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Houston Texas Cookbook Spartanaires Stratford High School]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/houston-texas-cookbook-spartanaires-stratford-high-school $9.00
Vintage 1988 softcover cookbook ~ Spartanaire Stars Award Winning Recipes ~ 140 pages. Published by the Spartanaires of Stratford High School in Houston, Texas. Luncheon/Style Show on February 6, 1988.  Contributors names shown with recipes. Condition as shown, light wear, a couple of tiny spots on page 19 else pages appear clean and unmarked, binding of pages secure, overall very good vintage condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Houston Texas Cookbook St Francis Church]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-houston-texas-cookbook-st-francis-church $9.00
Vintage 1981 softcover tabbed cookbook ~ More Of Our Best ~ 369 pages. Published by St. Francis Church in Houston, Texas. Contributors names shown with recipes. Nice alphabetical recipe index at the end of the cookbook. Condition as shown, light wear, tabs show typical wear, pages are clean and unmarked, binding of pages secure, overall very good vintage condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Chocolate Cookbook Houston Texas Hershey Kroger KRIV-TV]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/chocolate-cookbook-houston-texas-hershey-kroger-kriv-tv $11.00
Chocolate lovers cookbook ~ Sweet Charity, Houston's Chocolate Cookbook ~ 126 pages. Sponsored by KRIV-TV Fox 26, Hershey Chocolate and the Kroger Company. Contributors names shown with recipes. If you love chocolate this cookbook is to die for!!! There are delicious recipes for: Cakes, Candies, Cookies and Brownies, Mousses Puddings and Desserts, and Pies Tarts and Tortes. Not dated. Condition as shown, wear to covers with some creasing, some creasing of page 95-96 else pages are clean, b....]]>
<![CDATA[Vintage Beaumont Texas Cookbook West Side Church of Christ]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/vintage-beaumont-texas-cookbook-west-side-church-of-christ $9.00
Vintage 1981 softcover cookbook ~ Favorite Recipes ~ 62 pages. Compiled by members of the West Side Church in Beaumont, Texas. Nice alphabetical recipe index at the end of the cookbook. Contributors names shown with recipes. Condition as shown, slight wear with some kitchen soiling to the covers, a little residue on the front cover from a price sticker, pages are clean, binding of pages secure, overall very good vintage condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Houston Texas Cookbook Robert Bevis Frazier Elementary]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/houston-texas-cookbook-robert-bevis-frazier-elementary $9.00
Vintage 1980 softcover cookbook ~ Fantastic Food from Frazier ~ 180 pages. Sponsored by the Frazier PTA, Robert Bevis Frazier Elementary School in Houston, Texas. Contributors names shown with recipes. Condition as shown, light wear, binding of pages secure, a little toning to page edges else pages clean, overall very good vintage condition.   ....]]>
<![CDATA[Giddings Texas Cookbook Immanuel Lutheran Church Dorcas]]> http://www.stonehillbooks.com/product/giddings-texas-cookbook-immanuel-lutheran-church-dorcas $9.00
Vintage tabbed softcover cookbook ~ Recipes from Immanuel. Compiled by The Dorcas Circle of Immanuel Lutheran Church in Giddings, Texas. Cover designs and illustrations by Mrs. Ruth Boethel. Contributors names shown with recipes. Not dated. Gift inscription inside front cover dated 1987. Condition as shown, some edge wear, light foxing to top edges of front/back covers, tabs curled from use, binding of pages secure, pages are clean and unmarked, overall very good condition.   ....]]>